Origins and Properties

Palm Kernel Oil

More than 50% of all commercially cultivated oil palms are found in Malaysia.  Other producing and exporting countries are Indonesia, West African and Brazil.  The kernel of the palm fruit is extracted in the production of Palm Oil. This kernel itself yields some 45% oil which is white or yellow in colour has a pleasant taste and smell. 

The oil contains a balance of the various fatty acid types, and is mainly used for various food manufacturing purposes.

Common Uses:

  • Couverture
  • Confectionery
  • Ice cream
  • Biscuit cream
  • Oleochemical industry (soaps, cosmetics, plastics)