Cookies on the NEODA website

NEODA uses Cookies to improve this website. Find out more about these cookies on our privacy & cookies page or continue browsing to any other page and we'll assume you are happy to receive these cookies.

Camelina Sativa
(Gold of Pleasure)

The Camelina sativa belongs to the family of the “Brassicaceae”.   The flower is also known as Gold of Pleasure.  Its history goes back to the iron age where it was commonly used as an oil-supplying plant. Although widely grown up to the 1940’s commercial production ceased with the introduction of oilseed rape.

Increasing awareness of the value of oils with a low content of saturated fat and a high proportion of Omega 3 fatty acids has seen a steady rise in the commercial growing of camelina sativa along with other oilseed plants such as flax seed.

Omega 3 is known to be lacking in the western diet and is strongly recommended as a nutritional supplement.  Cold-pressed and filtered Camelina Oil has an excellent nutritional value and is rich in Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA’s). The major components being Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) approx 35%, Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) approx 19% and Oleic and Icosenoic Acids (Omega 9) approx 28% in total.  These fatty acids are known to reduce cholesterol, and are good for heart and cardiovascular health.

Interest in Camelina oil has grown recently from the soap and cosmetic industries probably due to the high EFA content.  EFA’s have a clear effect on skin and act as “anti-ageing” agents by enhancing the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing the trans-epidermal water loss and improving elasticity of the skin.  It can also be used as an emollient to soften skin.

The oil contains a high content of natural tocopherols which gives the oil good stability and shelf life.

Benefits & Uses:

  • good spreading properties
  • provides lubricity
  • improved elasticity
  • offers protective coating for hair follicles
  • stable shelf life against oxidation due to high content of tocopherols
  • anti-ageing agents

Used in 

  • creams
  • lotions
  • balms 
  • lipsticks
  • bar soaps
  • any anhydrous formulation where the skin nutritive properties of Camelina are desired.
spotlights
© NEODA | Web design by ronin logo